Holistic Bliss Burton

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Holistic Bliss collects and uses your personal information. A copy of this notice is available on our website.

If you need more information about ur Data Protection and Privacy Policies or need any clarification, please contact us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Holistic Bliss

c/o The Natural Healthcare Centre

9 Main Street

Burton on Trent

Staffs,  DE15 9AP

Phone: 07833 903855

Email: info@holisticblissburton.co.uk

Our promise

Holistic Bliss is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you entrust to us is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. These laws are going to be updated in May 2018 to strengthen your rights and give you more control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal data and sensitive personal data (your health information) directly from you when you first contact us to make an appointment and when you register as a client at your initial appointment at Holistic Bliss.

The personal information we collect

Personal information such as your name and date of birth, employment and/or disability status (to offer a discount to certain clients)

Contact details including postal address, postcode, email and phone number, are held in order to contact you if necessary.

Health information that forms part of your medical history and medications taken, are held in order to decide which treatment is best suited to meet your specific needs.

This data is kept under 2 lawful bases of (a) consent, which is obtained by your signature on the paperwork when you attend your initial appointment and (b) because processing your health information is a special category of personal data and is necessary for the provision of your healthcare needs.

Sensitive Personal Data

The Data Protection Act recognizes some information as “sensitive personal data”. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.

Holistic Bliss always treats any sensitive personal data that we process with the greatest care and process the information according to the Data Protection Act. It is retained according to Section B8 of the Complementary & Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC) Code of Practice for a period of 8 years from the date of your last treatment under the basis of legitimate interest.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to understand your requirements, medical history, treatment needs and to provide a tailored treatment based on that information.

Name & Address - to send information to you if required for example, information you have requested such as invoices or other documents.

Phone numbers - to send text reminders of appointments and communicate with you between appointments if necessary

Email - to send important information to you and possibly an occasional newsletter about our services. See the Marketing Permissions Section.

Health information, Medical history & Medicines taken - to know what best treatment to provide including which essential oils to use or avoid and to ensure that the chosen method of treatment or technique used is safe to do so on medical grounds. 

Where does the information come from?

The information comes directly from you and is collected during an initial treatment. You sign the initial consultation form to say that the data collected is correct and that you content to the treatment and to sharing the personal data.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your personal data with anyone, without specifically requesting consent first. If any data is shared, it would only be with another health care professional to whom you might be referred or for another reason that you request.

We may need to share your personal information with trusted third parties when it is necessary to provide products that you have requested from us or where they are contracted to develop or maintain our computer systems.For example, the Natural Healthcare Centre requires your name and phone number in order to maintain diary records and send you a text reminder. They will also ask you to complete a consent form when you attend your first appointment.

How your data is stored

Personal and health data is stored in paper records that are kept securely and also on a computerised database kept for our personal use to manage the information. The computerised personal data is backed up to a separate hard drive and to a secure data storage area in the Cloud.

How long is your data kept?

Holistic Bliss will only keep your personal information for a long as it is required and in accordance with statutory regulations. Legally your health information is required to be kept for 8 years following your last appointment with Holistic Bliss, by section B8 of the CNHC Code of Practice.

Your information rights and choices

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right to:

Request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information Holistic Bliss holds about you.

Correct or update your personal information processed by Holistic Bliss.

Request Holistic Bliss to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.


Marketing permissions

From time to time we might send out a newsletter containing special offers or information about services or new products and treatments.

Email and text marketing: we will ask for your written permission to contact you by email and text for marketing purposes

Postal marketing: from time to time we may send you information about our services and special offers, unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive this information by post.

Telephone marketing: we may call you to update you about our services or to cancel or change an appointment or offer you an urgent appointment. We will only call you if you have given us permission to do so.

Holistic Bliss is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by calling or texting 07833 903855 or emailing info@holisticblissburton.co.uk.


Reporting concerns or compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about our handling of your personal information, or to compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about how we manage your data.

Changes to this privacy notice

Holistic Bliss will review this privacy notice from time to time and may update it at any time if, for example, the law changes or we change our practices. Please check the website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.  


Click here to return to home page

 

Back to Home Page 



 Holistic Bliss, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 9AP

Tel: 07833 903855   E-mail: holisticblissburton@gmail.com

Copyright © Holistic Bliss 2011-2018


 

 Myofascial Tissue Release // Therapeutic Massage Burton // Massage Burton // Aromatherappy Burton // Reflexology Burton // Holistic Massage Burton // Complementary Therapies Burton // Stress Burton // Pain Management Burton